CSP Summer Crits – Results

Three excellently fought races, in the afternoon following the morning Youth races.

Women’s Race

Started by superstar of Rio 2016 Steven Burke

Entrants21Event ClassificationWomen 34   
Starters14Promoting ClubCycle Sport Pendle   
Race Time00:50:42Chief CommissaireAlan Roper   
Laps29     
PositionRace NumberNameTeam/ClubCatLaps DownGender
14Charlotte GormanBury Clarion Cycling Club4th f
215Samantha WilsonArmy Cycling Race Team (ACRT)3rd f
39Emily MartinWeaver Valley CC4th f
43Rebecca Goodson 4th f
517Felicity GledhillSportcity VeloA f
619Corrine SideThe Racing Chance FoundationA f
718Elizabeth BurnsYork Cycleworks4th1f
86Evgenia IlyinskayaTeam Vertex-pedalpowersport.com3rd1f
921Rebecca GregsonThe Racing Chance Foundation3J1f
1020Sarah GregsonThe Racing Chance Foundation42f
1110Fiona RabyIlkley Cycling Club4th2f
1213Charlotte WaddingtonThe Racing Chance Foundation3rd2f
131Pamela ChallenManilla Cycling4th4f
DNF16Sophie HewitsonUniversity of Shefield CC4th f

 

National B E123 Race – Sponsored by Hopetech

Entrants20Event ClassificationNational B   
Starters14Promoting ClubCycle Sport Pendle   
Race Time01:07:24Chief CommissaireAlan Roper   
Laps45     
PositionRace NumberNameTeam/ClubCatLaps DownGender
111Simon Wilson Elite m
216Fraser MartinRaleigh GACElite m
38Kieran SimcoxNeon-Velo Cycling Team1st m
417Charlie RenshawEnvelopemaster11m
518Matthew  WebsterWellingborough Cycles Race Team11m
66Josh HousleyTeam PB Performance2nd1m
79Alistair ThomasSportcity Velo2nd1m
820Ashley MarshallWheelbase Altura MGD12m
92Jordan DoigPro Vision Cycle Clothing1st2m
1019Alastair HepworthEnvelopemaster12m
1113Gareth WisemanCSP22m
1214Daniel MinorLyme CC34m
DNF5Benjamin Heywood 2nd m
DNF15Tom LowePrima Team Racing2 m

 

Regional B Category 34 Race

Entrants31Event ClassificationRegional B   
Starters21Promoting ClubCycle Sport Pendle   
Race Time00:49:24Chief CommissaireAlan Roper   
Laps32     
PositionRace NumberNameTeam/ClubCatLaps DownGender
156Matthew Burt 3rd m
262Aidan HolgateNorth Lancashire RC3rd m
374Rob WeirIlkley Cycling Club3rd m
455Steven BuntingRutland CC3rd m
578Oliver HuszarEast Lancashire RC3rd m
661Lee HillBodyTorq Racing3rd1m
759Steven GottIlkley Cycling Club3rd1m
857Paul CurleyChorley Cycling Club4th1m
976Samuel WilsonABC Centreville3rd1m
1072Joshua Swales-DawsonChorlton Velo3rd1m
1177Craig BaronSynergy Cycles3rd1m
1280James BigginAiredale Olympic4th1m
1354Christopher BullockBodyTorq Racing4th1m
1481Oliver InghamPaceline Cycles North4th1m
1567Martin PateNorth Lancashire RC4th1m
1682John Ross 4th1m
1769Greig ScottLivingston Cycling Club4th2m
DNF65Nick MasonBodyTorq Racing4th m
DNF79Louis Leung 3rd m
DNF75Adam WestwellBodyTorq Racing4th m
DNF73Jonny TomesCraven Energy3rd m